DOJ Memo Told U.S. Marshals Not to Arrest Protestors Outside of SCOTUS Justices’ Homes
[…] DOJ Memo Told U.S. Marshals Not to Arrest Protestors Outside of SCOTUS Justices’ Homes

Sen. Katie Britt (R-AL) revealed during a March 28 hearing that a Department of Justice memo told U.S. Marshals not to arrest protestors outside of SCOTUS justices’ homes after someone leaked Justice Alito’s opinion overturning Roe v. Wade in May.

SCOTUS officially overturned Roe v. Wade in June.

18 U.S. Code § 1507 states:

Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

However, Britt showed that the memo used this section to not make “arrests on the basis” of the section. The DOJ told the U.S. Marshals to arrest people as a “last resort”: