WaPo Begrudgingly Admits ‘Protests’ Outside Justices’ Homes ‘Appear To Be Illegal’
[…] As it turned out, the rumor was true, confirmed by Townhall.com’s Katie Pavlich Wednesday. Mysteriously, the word “baseless” no longer appears in the Washington Post’s headline.
The latest attempt by the WaPo at covering for the protesters who have descended upon the homes of the Justices also came from Blake, who consulted “legal experts” in what no doubt was an effort to shut down talk of how what the protesters were doing was illegal under U.S. Code.
U.S. Code, I should note, is not ambiguous when it comes to these things. Title 18, Section 1507 reads as follows:
Whoever, with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge, juror, witness, or court officer, in the discharge of his duty, pickets or parades in or near a building housing a court of the United States, or in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer, or with such intent uses any sound-truck or similar device or resorts to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Nothing in this section shall interfere with or prevent the exercise by any court of the United States of its power to punish for contempt.
Though there is not really any room for an alternate interpretation of how the Code reads, Blake nevertheless tried to find it anyway by consulting with several law experts who explained to him in so many words what the protesters were doing in front of the Justices’ homes was, in fact, illegal.