Solas’ APRA requests pretty clearly are a “petition for the redress of grievances” – the grievance and redress being the request for records – and also were intertwined with Solas’ exercise of her freedom to speak out against Critical Race and Gender being taught in South Kingstown schools. This is supported by Section 9-33-2(e), which describes the broad reach of the statute:
(e) As used in this section, “a party’s exercise of its right of petition or of free speech” shall mean any written or oral statement made before or submitted to a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other governmental proceeding; any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any