The stay of discovery shall remain in effect until notice of entry of the order ruling on the motion.
(c) The immunity established by this section may be asserted by an appropriate motion or by other appropriate means under the applicable rules of civil procedure.
But wait, there’s more. If Solas prevails on an anti-SLAPP motion, the court must award reasonable attorney’s fees. If the lawsuit was “frivolous,” then it exposes the person or entity bringing the lawsuit (the unions here) to compensatory and punitive damage claims. Section 9-33-2 further provides (emphasis added):
(d) If the court grants the motion asserting the immunity established by this section, or if the party claiming lawful exercise of his or her right of petition or of free speech under the United States or Rhode Island constitutions in connection with a matter of public concern is, in fact, the eventual prevailing party at trial, the court shall award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, including those incurred for the motion and any related discovery matters. The court shall award compensatory damages and may award punitive damages upon a showing by the prevailing party that the responding party’s claims, counterclaims, or cross-claims were frivolous or were brought with an intent to harass the party or otherwise inhibit the party’s exercise of its right to petition or free speech under the United States or Rhode Island constitution. Nothing in this section shall affect or preclude the right of the party claiming lawful exercise of his or her right of petition or of free speech under the United States or Rhode Island constitutions to any remedy otherwise authorized by law.
A claim for damages under the statute must be made as part of the motion to dismiss, not in a separate lawsuit.
Now you can see the significance of the “standing” issue.