Image 01 Image 03
[…] Georgia Secretary of State Brad Raffensperger will have the final decision, though.

Once again, the Democrats fought to keep these candidates off the ballot.

The Democrats argued that the “independent candidates must be filed in the name of the 16 presidential electors, and not the candidates themselves, citing a change made to Georgia law in 2017.”

Malihi agreed:

In Georgia, independent candidates desiring to appear on the ballot must meet the requirements expressed in Code Section 21-2-132. One such requirement is that the candidate file a notice of candidacy accompanied by an affidavit. 0.C.G.A. § 21-2-132(9). This affidavit must state the candidate’s “residence, with street and number, if any” and that “he or she is an elector of the county or municipality of his or her residence.” 0.C.G.A. § 21-2-132(9)(2), (5). Candidates must also file a nomination petition in the form prescribed in Code Section 212-170.” 0.C.G.A. §21-2-132(¢).