Federal Appeals Court Tosses Berkeley’s Ordinance Banning Natural Gas in New Construction
[…] And by preventing such appliances from using natural gas, the new Berkeley building code does exactly that.
We thus conclude that EPCA preempts Berkeley’s building code’s effect against covered products and reverse.
The judges looked at the plain language within the EPCA. They doubted “that Congress meant to hide an exemption to the plain text of EPCA’s preemption clause in a mathematical equation.”
One example of why the judges struck it down comes from § 6297(d)(3).
It clearly states that the federal government cannot provide a waiver if the state’s law “will significantly burden manufacturing, marketing, distribution, sale, or servicing of the covered product on a national basis.”
“So the federal government must consider the complete lifecycle of an appliance—from manufacturing to servicing—in reviewing a waiver petition,” wrote Judge Bumatay. “Such a provision would make little sense if the scope of EPCA’s preemption ends with the design or manufacture of the product.”