Image 01 Image 03
[…] The protesters carried rainbow umbrellas decorated with pro-abortion slogans, singing and chanting as they marched, “cut his time short, a rapist should not rule the court,” “freedom of religion means freedom from yours,” and “no privacy for us, no peace for you.”

A number of U.S. Marshals, who protect the federal courts, were stationed just above the sidewalk on Kavanaugh’s property. The singing and chanting activists processed by the authorities using the sidewalk.

The Daily Signal asked the Marshals why they allowed the protesters to continue their demonstrations when 18 U.S. Code § 1507 forbids picketing or parading “in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer” (both Maryland and Virginia law also prohibit picketing to disrupt or threaten to disrupt that individual’s “tranquility in his home”).

DONATE

Donations tax deductible
to the full extent allowed by law.

Comments

Steven Brizel | January 24, 2023 at 8:45 am