Image 01 Image 03
[…] And, even if it was true, that does not justify tortious interference. It also does not justify Oberlin College demands that student criminals be given a free pass.

      Clearly, Oberlin College has some administrators with very fat heads.

      Publius_2020 in reply to Humble Pie. | June 28, 2019 at 6:14 pm

      There is a difference between (A) “I think that Person X is racist,” and (B) Person X engaged in racial profiling in his public business establishment. The first is often regarded as ‘mere opinion’ or ‘namecalling.’ The second is an accusation of unlawful conduct. (42 USC 2000a – “All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.”)

      Here, the key accusation against the Gibsons was of type B. In general, the rules of evidence would not allow you to try to prove that Person X was ‘bad’ by introducing prior bad acts in order to convince the jury that Person X acted in a similar manner in this case.