Getting Rid of DEI Is Like “Getting Soap Out Of A Sponge”
[…] 12th Amendment: “But no person constitutionally ineligible to the office of President shall be eligible to that of Vice-President of the United States.”
22nd Amendment: “No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of the President more than once.”
The Presidential Succession Act of 1947, codified as 3 U.S. Code § 19, provides in subsection (e): “Subsections (a), (b), and (d) of this section shall apply only to such officers as are eligible to the office of President under the Constitution.”
According to https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/eligible,
eligible means, “qualified to participate or be chosen.”
Chosen and elected are, essentially synonyms.