Santa Clara U Opens Program to Applicants of All Races After Equal Protection Project Challenge
[…] EPP’s Complaint went on to explain why the program was unlawful under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act, to which SCU is bound because if receives federal funding, including from the U.S. Department of Education:
SCU violates Title VI by conditioning eligibility for BCBR on an applicant’s race, color and/or ethnicity. Title VI prohibits intentional discrimination based on race, color or national origin in any “program or activity” that receives federal financial assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The term “program or activity” means “all of the operations . . . of a college, university, or other postsecondary institution, or a public system of higher education.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d4a(2)(A); Rowles v. Curators of the Univ. of Mo., 983 F.3d 345, 355 (8th Cir. 2020) (“Title VI prohibits discrimination on the basis of race in federally funded programs,” and thus applies to universities receiving federal financial assistance).