Ryan Routh faces charges for allegedly wanting to kill Trump at his golf course in Florida.
[…] Federal prosecutors also asked the DOJ “to approve the more serious attempted assassination charge, which carries a maximum of life in prison.”
Florida Gov. Ron DeSantis signed “an executive order directing agencies to ensure that appropriate state charges are brought against” Routh.
The DOJ and FBI “cited 18 U.S.C. § 351(f), which purports to temporarily ‘suspend the exercise of jurisdiction by a State or local authority’ when the federal government asserts jurisdiction over an assassination attempt of a major presidential candidate.”
18 U.S. Code § 351(f) states: “If Federal investigative or prosecutive jurisdiction is asserted for a violation of this section, such assertion shall suspend the exercise of jurisdiction by a State or local authority, under any applicable State or local law, until Federal action is terminated.”
Moody said federal officials told Florida officials the state “may not conduct its own investigation, may not interview witnesses, and may only cooperate with the federal government’s investigation.”