Image 01 Image 03
[…] If you remember, the American Revolution was also called an “insurrection” even though the people were revolting against what they felt was the deprivation of their rights – even those at the individual state level. The Battle of Athens was a insurrection.

        Milhouse in reply to gitarcarver. | March 1, 2024 at 2:01 am

        18 USC §2383 has nothing to do with 14A §3. It is not an implementation of that section. It does not define the word “insurrection”, and it certainly doesn’t define who is covered by that section.

        18 USC §2383 creates a federal crime. It defines that crime as “rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof”. That is not what 14A §3 covers. 18 USC §2383 is both broader and narrower than 14A §3. It is not restricted to people who had previously sworn certain oaths, and it covers more actions. But on the other hand it only bans people convicted under it from appointed federal offices.