Image 01 Image 03
[…] Id. § 2203(b).”

        So no it doesn’t allow the president to declare anything personal at least not according to a judge, or statute as written.

        “The categorization of the records during the Presidency controls what happens next: at the conclusion of the President’s term, the Archivist is directed to “assume responsibility for the custody, control, and preservation of, and access to, the Presidential records of that President.” Id. § 2203(f)(1). The Archivist is required to “make such records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible consistent with the provisions of [the PRA].” Id. The statute assigns the Archivist no role with respect to personal records once the Presidency concludes.”