DOJ Request For Delay Of Trump Florida Trial Has Nothing To Do With Strength Or Weakness Of The Case
[…] In addition, CIPA provides a framework for the Court to decide, again pre-trial, issues related to the use and admissibility of classified information at trial, and it sets forth procedures for handling questions related to classified information that might arise during trial. Last, CIPA establishes certain appellate procedures.
For the reasons set forth above, as it typically does in prosecutions involving classified information, the government hereby moves pursuant to Section 2 of CIPA “for a pretrial conference to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution.” 1 18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 2. In the motion for a continuance being filed contemporaneously with this motion, the government is providing the Court and defendants with a proposed schedule for when the different proceedings CIPA establishes may occur.