Image 01 Image 03
[…] The district attorney acts as a state officer when prosecuting crimes. (See Pitchess v. Superior Court (1969) 2 Cal.App.3d 653, 657, 83 Cal.Rptr. 41; Graham v. Municipal Court (1981) 123 Cal.App.3d 1018, 1022, 177 Cal.Rptr. 172.) The authority of the office derives from statute. (See County of Modoc v. Spencer (1894) 103 Cal. 498, 499, 37 P. 483.)
      The provision in the Three Strikes law requiring the prosecutor to allege and prove prior serious felony offenses is not unlike other laws requiring that officer to act (see, e.g., § 969 [“all known previous convictions, whether in this State or elsewhere, must be charged”]; Gov.Code, § 26528 [district attorney may and, when directed by board of supervisors, shall bring actions to abate public nuisance]; Welf. & Inst.Code, § 11481 [district attorney shall prosecute contributing delinquency cases (§ 272) under specified circumstances] ).