The “Whistleblower Complaint” isn’t a whistleblower complaint, it’s a closing argument
[…] Giuliani. In addition, based on my personal observations, there is discretion with respect to the classification of private comments by or instructions from the President, including his communications with foreign leaders; information that is not related to U.S. foreign policy or national security-such as the information contained in this document, when separated from the Enclosure-is generally treated as unclassified. I also believe that applying a classification marking to this information would violate EO 13526, Part 1, Section 1.7, which states: “In no case shall information be classified, continue to be maintained as classified, or fail to be declassified in order to: (1) conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error; [or] (2) prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency.”

Who talks/writes like this? Lawyers and analysts steeped in national security law, and concerned about the nuances of classifications. In this case, the whistleblower likely was well-versed in national security law AND had legal help crafting the complaint.