Image 01 Image 03
[…] urking Lawyer here.
The DoJ notice to litigants about printing without the citizenship question, and PDJT tweets about pursuing the citizenship question in court, are not inconsistent altho confusing to the casual observer. Key is that all 9 Justices concurred that asking the citizenship question is constitutional.
Everything else is just process.

Commerce told SCOTUS census form printing must begin in early July, hence the expedited review. Lets stipulate that is true (even if actually not) IF the actual census itself starts on the traditional April 1 2020. But A1§2.3 only says ‘and every subsequent ten years, in such manner as they (Congress) shall by law direct.’

Congress most recent ‘by law direct’ is 13USC§141 et seq, passed in 1977 and first applicable to the 1980 census. §141(a) says “the Secretary (of Commerce) shall, in the year 1980 and every 10 years thereafter take a decennial census…” Does NOT say when during 1980 and every 10 years thereafter. Could, for example, be December 1 2020, consistent with PDJT’s tweet about postponing the census.

This gives PDJT potentially 8 months from now to resolve the citizenship question thru the courts and reprint after the win.