Image 01 Image 03
[…] (b) Section 46.02 does not apply to a person who:

(6) is carrying a concealed handgun and a valid license issued under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, to carry a concealed handgun; (emphasis added)

Rodriguez did, in fact, possess the required license to carry a concealed handgun.

Except, of course, that there’s an exception to §46.15(b)(6), which is an exception to §46.02(a), which which would otherwise trigger §9.31(b)(5) (A), which is an exception to 9.31(a).  That newest exception is found in §46.035, which deals with the unlawful carrying of a handgun by a concealed carry license holder, and provides in relevant part:

(a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder carries a handgun on or about the license holder’s person under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, and intentionally displays the handgun in plain view of another person in a public place. (emphasis added)

Note that this “intentional display” language applies only up to the point where self-defense becomes warranted.