Image 01 Image 03
[…] Note the emphasis I’ve added to the start of that sentence, because sub-section (b) of that statute provides numerous exceptions to sub-section (a).

One of these, sub-section (b)(5)(A) provides that despite qualifying for the justification of self-defense under sub-section (a):

(b) The use of force against another is not justified:

(5) if the actor sought an explanation from or discussion with the other person concerning the actor’s differences with the other person while the actor was:

(A) carrying a weapon in violation of Section 46.02; or (emphasis added)

Texas Penal Code §46.02 deals with the unlawful carrying of weapons, and states in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun . . .  (emphasis added)

So, §9.31(b)(5)(A) serves as an exception to §9.31(a), in that what would otherwise be a valid claim of self-defense justification under §9.31(a) can nevertheless collapse if the defendant falls within the exception of §9.31(b)(5)(A) of unlawfully carrying a weapon under §46.02(a).

Except, of course, there’s an exception to §46.02, which would otherwise trigger §9.31(b)(5)A) which itself is an exception to §9.31(a), and it’s found in Texas Penal Code §46.15, which provides in relevant part that:

(b) Section 46.02 does not apply to a person who:

(6) is carrying a concealed handgun and a valid license issued under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, to carry a concealed handgun; (emphasis added)

Rodriguez did, in fact, possess the required license to carry a concealed handgun.

Except, of course, that there’s an exception to §46.15(b)(6), which is an exception to §46.02(a), which which would otherwise trigger §9.31(b)(5) (A), which is an exception to 9.31(a).  That newest exception is found in §46.035, which deals with the unlawful carrying of a handgun by a concealed carry license holder, and provides in relevant part:

(a) A license holder commits an offense if the license holder carries a handgun on or about the license holder’s person under the authority of Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, and intentionally displays the handgun in plain view of another person in a public place. (emphasis added)

Note that this “intentional display” language applies only up to the point where self-defense becomes warranted.