Image 01 Image 03
[…] Ragspierre in reply to Ragspierre. | October 31, 2014 at 1:56 pm

      Another way to look at the question is “res judicata” or “Latin for “‘a matter [already] judged'”.

      The elements required to prove the crime of murder are NOT the same elements for proving the civil torts of assault and battery or wrongful death. SOME of them are the same, but a failure (or success) to prove one is not the same as proving (or failing to prove) the other.

        sequester in reply to Ragspierre. | October 31, 2014 at 3:46 pm

        18 U.S.C. § 249 requires the Attorney General (Holder) to certify:

        (1) In general.— No prosecution of any offense described in this subsection may be undertaken by the United States, except under the certification in writing of the Attorney General, or a designee, that—
        (A) the State does not have jurisdiction;

        (B) the State has requested that the Federal Government assume jurisdiction;

        (C) the verdict or sentence obtained pursuant to State charges left demonstratively unvindicated the Federal interest in eradicating bias-motivated violence; or

        (D) a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice.

        It is beyond me how such a certification can be made to the Court.

        For a conviction the prosecution must show a nexus to interstate commerce. The Statute mentions a firearm that travelled in interstate commerce. Zimmerman’s gun was made in Florida.