Image 01 Image 03
[…] I thought it was a “rifle”. I was going to send in my $5. Who would want to share a meal with this guy anyway?

Hmmm… Here’s Florida. Caveat, the following was not seriously researched. (I kind of like the nuisance possibilities):

Contest in which participants had only to mail their address to become eligible to win illegal because a list of possible customers could be made from the addresses mailed in. 60 Fla. Op. Atty Gen. 60-117. The only consideration needed is that sufficient for a simple contract. Blackburn v. Ippolito, 156 So.2d 550, 554 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.1963)”…

“Fla. Stat. §849.09, unlawful to promote or conduct a lottery for money or anything of value. §849.0935, 849.09 “shall not be construed to prohibit an organization qualified under 26 U.S.C. s. 501(c)(3), (4), (7), (8), (10), or (19), from conducting drawings by chance pursuant to the authority granted by this section, provided the organization has complied with all applicable provisions of chapter 496… unlawful for any organization that is authorized… to require an entry fee, donation, substantial consideration, payment, proof of purchase, or contribution…” 97 Fla. Op. Atty Gen. 97-54…

Illegal to play or engage in any game at cards, keno, roulette, faro or other game of chance for money or other thing of value; Fla. Stat. §849.08…

Illegal to set up, promote, or conduct any lottery for money or for anything of value, Fla. Stat. §849.09…