Comey back in hot seat over leaked memos
[…] Even if the information Comey leaked to his friend wasn’t classified. There are all sorts of categories of information below the level of classified that no one can release without written authorization. These include UNCLAS FOUO (For Official Use Only) which is used by DoD, Law Enforcement Sensitive use by federal law enforcement agencies, and more applicable to this case FBI privileged. What Comey did may not be a violation of the Espionage Act but it appears to be a violation of 18 U.S. Code § 641 – Public money, property or records.
“Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or KNOWINGLY CONVERTS TO HIS USE OR THE USE OF ANOTHER of another, or WITHOUT AUTHORITY, sells, conveys or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any property made or being made under contract for the United States or any department or agency thereof; or
Whoever receives, conceals, or retains the same with intent to convert it to his use or gain, knowing it to have been embezzled, stolen, purloined or converted—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the value of such property in the aggregate, combining amounts from all the counts for which the defendant is convicted in a single case, does not exceed the sum of $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
The word “value” means face, par, or market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater.”
We know the information contained in the memoranda had considerable value whether or not it was classified. To the DoJ if it was sufficient to prove Trump committed a crime.