Admiral Joe Sestak’s political ship is sinking. Not from loose lips, but the opposite.
[…] If Sestak accepts the label of liar from the admin., then his career is over, and his name is mud. If he's telling the truth, his only way out is to talk now – or his career will die due to the investigation and congressional interrogation which will surely happen. Shades of John Dean. Obama = Nixon on steroids is proving too true.
Listening to Hannity on the radio now. Two guests, one said the felony criminal Federal law related to this is 18 USC sec. 600. This has potential to get nasty. Watergate 2.0 – Democrate-Alinsky style.
OK, that makes more sense.
18 USC 600:
"Whoever, directly or indirectly, promises any employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit, provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of
Congress, or any special consideration in obtaining any such benefit, to any person as consideration, favor, or reward for any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party in connection with any general or
special election to any political office, or in connection with any primary election or political convention or caucus held to select
candidates for any political office, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
So Sestak comes out and accuses the President of the United States of a crime…and then stops. Seems Big Journalism is missing a few of their most basic lessons in asking questions the rest of us learned in grade school:
Who: Specifically who did make this offer to you?