The Supreme Court has upheld in a 6-3 decision Tennessee’s ban on “transgender” surgery and chemical treatments for minors.
[…] Assem., 1st Extra. Sess.; Tenn. Code Ann. §68–33–101 et seq. (SB1). While the State’s legislature acknowledged that discordance between a minor’s gender identity and biological sex can cause “discomfort or distress,” §68–33101(c), it identified concerns regarding the use of puberty blockers and hormones to treat gender dysphoria in minors. In particular, the legislature found that such treatments “can lead to the minor becoming irreversibly sterile, having increased risk of disease and illness, or suffering from adverse and sometimes fatal psychological consequences,” §68–33–101(b), and that minors “lack the maturity to fully understand and appreciate” these consequences and may later regret undergoing the treatments, §68–33–101(h).