Supreme Court Upholds Tennessee Ban on “Transgender” Minor Surgery and Chemical Treatments
[…] In March 2023, Tennessee joined the growing number of States restricting sex transition treatments for minors by enacting the Prohibition on Medical Procedures Performed on Minors Related to Sexual Identity, S. B. 1, 113th Gen. Assem., 1st Extra. Sess.; Tenn. Code Ann. §68–33–101 et seq. (SB1). While the State’s legislature acknowledged that discordance between a minor’s gender identity and biological sex can cause “discomfort or distress,” §68–33101(c), it identified concerns regarding the use of puberty blockers and hormones to treat gender dysphoria in minors. In particular, the legislature found that such treatments “can lead to the minor becoming irreversibly sterile, having increased risk of disease and illness, or suffering from adverse and sometimes fatal psychological consequences,” §68–33–101(b), and that minors “lack the maturity to fully understand and appreciate” these consequences and may later regret undergoing the treatments, §68–33–101(h).