Daniel Penny Trial Starting – Defense Analysis
[…] Moreover, notes Banzhaf, Penny would still have a strong defense even if a jury were to conclude that a choke hold does constitute “deadly physical force.” Here, according to statements by Penny, and apparently corroborated by other passengers, Neely was expressly threatening to kill others on the subway car; shouting that he was going to kill them, and that he didn’t care if he died.

Thus, in the face of such clear threats to kill others, Penny is entitled under New York State’s § 35.15 to use even deadly force because, in the words of the statute, “the actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force”.

Without handcuffs or plastic ties, how else could Penny, even with the aid of two other passengers, effectively restrain Neely in a swaying subway car as he continued to dementedly thrash around violently, Banzhaf asks.