Image 01 Image 03
[…] With respect to commenters’ questions about whether § 106.31(a)(2) prohibits a recipient from excluding students from sex separate housing consistent with their gender identity, it does not, because of the express carve-out for sex-separate living facilities under 20 U.S.C. 1686. But that is the extent of the reach of 20 U.S.C. 1686, and nothing in the statute or final regulations precludes a recipient from voluntarily choosing to adopt policies that enable transgender students to access sex separate housing consistent with their gender identity.

What does 20 U.S.C. 1686 say? This: “Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, nothing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes.”

So, maintaining separate living spaces is required. No males with females.

DONATE

Donations tax deductible
to the full extent allowed by law.

Comments

Women under 30 vote overwhelmingly leftist. They have no right to complain.

    MarkS in reply to Eric R.. | April 19, 2024 at 6:32 pm