Federal Court Retains Mark Meadows Georgia Criminal Case Pending Hearing
[…] The Court enters the following Order in satisfaction of the statutory requirements for state criminal prosecutions removed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b). For the following reasons, the Court concludes that summary remand under 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4) is not required based on the face of Meadows’s Notice of Removal.
***
Here, the Court determines that the Notice of Removal and attached Indictment are sufficient to show that summary remand is not clearly required. In other words, it is not immediately apparent from the face of the documents that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction under Section 1442(a)(1) over this removal action.
Meadows asserts federal officer jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1442, which requires showing “the case [is] against any officer, agency, or agent of the United States for any act under color of such office” and that “the federal actor or agency being challenged [raises] a colorable defense arising out of its duty to enforce federal law.”