Federal Court Retains Mark Meadows Georgia Criminal Case Pending Hearing
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(5), the Court will make its final determination on these matters once they have been completely argued and briefed and are ripe for the Court’s full review. To reiterate, this Order’s limited conclusion is that the Court, based solely on the face of the Notice of Removal and the Indictment, does not clearly lack subject matter jurisdiction over Meadows’s Notice of Removal. Thus, the Court will proceed with an evidentiary hearing pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(5).
At this stage, it does not appear that the state court prosecution is halted yet. From the Opinion:
Moreover, the filing of a notice of removal of a criminal prosecution under Section 1455 “shall not prevent the State court in which such prosecution is pending from proceeding further” even though a “judgment of conviction” cannot be entered until the prosecution is remanded. 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(3).
If after hearing the District Court finds that removal is proper, then the criminal case would proceed in the federal court.