And they just racked up a win in court when USA Powerlifting was found liable for discriminating against a biological male who competed against women.
[…] Just as it does not matter that one may be able to purchase a beer at a saloon other than one that refuses serviceto people of color, it does not matter that Cooper could compete somewhere else or as someone else. The harm is in making a person pretend to be something different, the implicit message being that who they are is less than. That is the very essence of separation and segregation and it is what the MHRA prohibits.Such segregation and separation also involves harm to the community. See Minn. Stat.§ 363A.02 subd. 1(5b)(“discrimination threatens the rights and privileges of the inhabitants of this state and menaces the institutions and foundations of democracy”). In this sense, the MHRA does not just adjust rights among individuals or even among organizations. The MHRA 22 recognizes that we all are diminished when an individual is singled out, disappeared, separated, or segregated.
It’s not clear whether or not the organization will appeal the ruling.