Houston Taqueria Shooting: Legally Justified Killing or Simply an Execution?
[…] There is also, however, the second alternative condition of §9.42, which if satisfied would provide a deadly force in defense of personal property justification to the shooter. It reads in relevant part:

(2)  when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force is immediately necessary:

(B)  to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the property;  and

The key phrase here is “fleeing immediately.”