Houston Taqueria Shooting: Legally Justified Killing or Simply an Execution?
[…] There are three Texas statutes relevant in this context. I’ll cite from these only the language relevant to this discussion, but you can read the entirety of each by clicking the links below:

9.31. SELF-DEFENSE.

9.32. DEADLY FORCE IN DEFENSE OF PERSON.

9.33. DEFENSE OF THIRD PERSON.

In overview, §9.31 sets out the conditions that must be met before any degree of force can be legally justified in self-defense, §9.32 sets out additional conditions that must be met before deadly force can be legally justified in self-defense, and §9.33 simply applies this same framework to the defense of other innocent persons.

For our purposes here, §9.31 reads in relevant part:

[A] person is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect the actor against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.

It is not difficult to spot the presence of the “elements of self-defense” already discussed in this statutory language.

Innocence: That one is defending against an apparent unlawful force.

Imminence: That the defense force is immediately necessary.