Houston Taqueria Shooting: Legally Justified Killing or Simply an Execution?
[…] (1)  if he would be justified in using force against the other under Section 9.41;  and …

The language in §9.41 is pretty standard, providing essentially that you’re privileged to use non-deadly force to prevent someone from unlawfully interfering (e.g., stealing or damaging) your personal property.

Importantly, however, note that this applies only to your own property.  It does not apply to the property of others, unless you meet the additional criteria of §9.43, PROTECTION OF A THIRD PERSON’S PROPERTY.  The relevant portion of §9.43 that sets out these additional conditions reads:

(2)  the actor reasonably believes that:

(A)  the third person has requested his protection of the land or property;

(B)  he has a legal duty to protect the third person’s land or property;  or

(C)  the third person whose land or property he uses force or deadly force to protect is the actor’s spouse, parent, or child, resides with the actor, or is under the actor’s care.