Federal Judge Strikes Down Texas Law Banning Adults Under 21 From Carrying Guns
[…] Federal Judge Strikes Down Texas Law Banning Adults Under 21 From Carrying Guns

U.S. District Court Judge Mark Pittman in Fort Worth, TX, struck down a Texas law prohibiting adults under 21 from carrying handguns.

The decision comes two months after the U.S. Supreme Court ruled “that the Second Amendment guaranteed an individual right to carry weapons in public for self-defense.”

TEX. PENAL CODE § 46.02(a):

Under Texas law, a “person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally . . . carries on or about his or her person a handgun; (2) at the time of the offense is younger than 21 years of age” unless that person is “on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control, or inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control.”

The Firearms Policy Coalition and two plaintiffs filed the challenge in 2021. The plaintiffs claimed the law prevented them “from traveling with a handgun between Parker, Fannin and Grayson counties, where they lived, worked and went to school.”