Image 01 Image 03
[…] As always, of course, we seek to base our legal analysis on actual law, so let’s take a look at the relevant laws applicable to this felony murder charge against Bryan.

First let’s consider Georgia’s false imprisonment law, §16-5-41, which reads in relevant part:

(a) A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority.

(b) A person convicted of the offense of false imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.

Of course, there was no actual false imprisonment in this case, so Bryan is instead charged with a criminal attempt at false imprisonment.  Georgia’s criminal attempt law, §16-4-1, reads in its entirety:

A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.