Image 01 Image 03
[…] That is

          a) maybe they were trying to make a citizen’s arrest in which case they were allowed to detain Arbery

          or

          b) maybe they weren’t trying to make a citizen’s arrest and didn’t try to detain Arbery

          and the prosecution has to disprove both theories beyond a reasonable doubt. Or does the defense have to pick one alternative and then the prosecution just has to disprove that theory beyond a reasonable doubt?

          You’re looking in the wrong place. Criminal trespass with intent to steal is felony burglary per Georgia’s burglary statute §16-7-1. Of course you won’t find the elements of burglary in the trespass statute.

          §16-7-1. Burglary, reads in relevant part:

          (b) A person commits the offense of burglary in the first degree when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he or she enters or remains within an occupied, unoccupied, or vacant dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, aircraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another. A person who commits the offense of burglary in the first degree shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 20 years.

          Entire statute here:

          https://lawofselfdefense.com/statute/ga-16-7-1-burglary/

          That said, you’ve exhausted my patience. Good luck.

          –Andrew