Image 01 Image 03
[…] First let’s consider Georgia’s false imprisonment law, §16-5-41, which reads in relevant part:

(a) A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority.

(b) A person convicted of the offense of false imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.

Of course, there was no actual false imprisonment in this case, so Bryan is instead charged with a criminal attempt at false imprisonment.  Georgia’s criminal attempt law, §16-4-1, reads in its entirety:

A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.

In terms of the possible sentence for attempted false imprisonment, it is set at no more than one-half of the possible sentence for an actual false imprisonment, which works out to a maximum of 5 years on the attempt charge, per §16-4-6. Penalties for criminal attempt.