Big 2A Win – Court strikes DC requirement of “good reason” for concealed carry permit
[…] Today that Court handed down its decision on the requested motion–and Gura was the big winner, again:

After reviewing the entire file in this matter, the parties’ submissions and the applicable law, and for the above-stated reasons, the Court herebyORDERS that Plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction is GRANTED; and the Court furtherORDERS that Defendants, their officers, agents, servants, employees, and all persons in active concert or participation with them who receive actual notice of the injunction are enjoined from enforcing the requirement of D.C. Code § 22-4506(a) that handgun carry license applicants have a “good reason to fear injury to his or her person or property or has any other proper reason for carrying a pistol,” including, but not limited to, the manner in which that requirement is defined by D.C. Code § 7-2509.11 and 24 D.C.M.R. §§ 2333.1, 2333.2, 2333.3, 2333.4, and 2334.1, against Plaintiffs Brian Wrenn, Joshua Akery, Tyler Whidby, and other members of Plaintiff Second Amendment Foundation, Inc.; and