With that out of the way, let’s consider the laws, legal principles, and public policy that govern the confidentiality of such juvenile records in Missouri.
[…] The key, of course, is in the phrase “normally required to be public.” The public nature of a criminal trial is not absolute, but rather may be constrained by a compelling counter interest.
Perhaps the most common and broadly accepted constraint of this type is the confidentiality of criminal proceedings involving juveniles. Most if not all states require that juvenile criminal records be kept confidential under most circumstances, and Missouri is no exception.
The key Missouri statute requiring confidentiality for juvenile criminal records is §211.321. “Juvenile court records, confidentiality, exceptions–records of peace officers, exceptions, release of certain information to victim” (such confidentiality is also mentioned in passing in other statutes within that chapter of MO law).
In relevant part §211.321 provides that:
Records of juvenile court proceedings as well as all information obtained and social records prepared in the discharge of official duty for the court shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed . . .
and:
[T]he records of the juvenile court as well as all information obtained and social records prepared in the discharge of official duty for the court shall be kept confidential . . .
Seems simple enough. Of course, this being the law there are numerous exceptions to this otherwise blanket requirement of confidentiality. Indeed, the statute title itself explicitly mentions “exceptions.”