Image 01 Image 03
[…] Wisconsin Judge Indicted for Helping Illegal Alien Evade ICE Claims “Judicial Immunity”

“To those lionizing Judge Dugan, where do you draw the line in a judge allegedly assisting a person to evade arrest? Could she order officers to hide him or remove him in her car trunk?”

We have been diligently following the case of Wisconsin Judge Hannah Dugan, who was arrested and then indicted for allegedly helping an illegal alien escape from ICE, which, by the way, if true, is a federal crime:

Judge Dugan was indicted for potentially committing the following federal crimes.

The first, 18 U.S.C. § 1071 – Concealing person from arrest, states: “Whoever harbors or conceals any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the provisions of any law of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for the apprehension of such person, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; except that if the warrant or process issued on a charge of felony, or after conviction of such person of any offense, the punishment shall be a fine under this title, or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.”