Image 01 Image 03
[…] But his role reportedly was not limited to passively being an actor; he may have had some responsibility as one of several producers of the film.

Our own Andrew Branca recently wrote:

Legal Analysis: Alec Baldwin Situation Beginning to Look a Lot Like Manslaughter

The relevant New Mexico statute on involuntary manslaughter is § 30-2-3.  Manslaughter, which addresses both voluntary and involuntary manslaughter.  Our focus here, of course, is on involuntary manslaughter.

In the context of involuntary manslaughter, § 30-2-3 reads in relevant part:

Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. … B. Involuntary manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed in the … commission of a lawful act that might produce death … without due caution and circumspection.

Ms. Hutchins is obviously killed.  We have stipulated that the killing of Ms.