Image 01 Image 03
[…] The world wonders what facts you’ll invent. Are all New Yorkers like Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez? You two have a lot in common. She’s wrong a lot, too. But no matter how wrong she is (or you are) she refuses to admit it.

      I need to buy stock in a tool company that makes shovels, considering how your solution to digging yourself into a hole is to dig more and deeper holes.

        Arminius: The fact is that Google (and other social media platforms) were given special immunity from lawsuits per section 230 of the Communications Decency Act because they claimed that their moderation practices were not politically motivated.

        There’s nothing in section 230 about political neutrality. Rather, “No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as a publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.” A platform can be liberal, conservative, dedicated to the study of cephalopods, or knitting, and can restrict content accordingly.

          Arminius in reply to Zachriel. | June 25, 2019 at 8:06 pm