Image 01 Image 03
[…] And look up “the law of non-contradiction.” As we keep seeing in actual and virtual reality it’s a rare person who applies it. Instead most people prefer to live in cognitive dissonance. They are more comfortable being able to hold two diametrically opposed thoughts at one time and simply ignoring the contradiction as long as their biases are confirmed, depending on which thought serves their biases at any given moment.

          Arminius: Therefore they do not qualify for an exemption for traditional publisher’s liability which section 230 provides “interactive internet providers.”

          The law defines an interactive internet provider as “any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server” and enacts the provision that “No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”