Image 01 Image 03
[…] […] Here, the government-control prong of the analysis is met. […]

    The President and Scavino’s control over the @realDonaldTrump account is also governmental. The record establishes (1) that the @realDonaldTrump account is presented as being “registered to Donald J. Trump, ‘45th President of the United States of America, Washington, D.C.,’”; (2) “that the President’s tweets from@realDonaldTrump . . . are official records that must be preserved under the Presidential Records Act,”; see 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2) (defining “Presidential records” as those created “in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President”); (3) that the @realDonaldTrump account has been used in the course of the appointment of officers (including cabinet secretaries), the removal of officers, and the conduct of foreign policy, all of which are squarely executive functions […]