Image 01 Image 03
[…] Milhouse in reply to Cleetus. | May 24, 2018 at 5:07 pm

    Not “according to this ruling”. That was already the case, as you would have seen if you had read my excerpting of the relevant part of the decision above.

    The National Archives and Records Administration has advised the White House that the President’s tweets from@realDonaldTrump […] are official records that must be preserved under the Presidential Records Act. […]

    (2) “that the President’s tweets from@realDonaldTrump . . . are official records that must be preserved under the Presidential Records Act,”; see 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2) (defining “Presidential records” as those created “in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President”);

“The judge declined to issue an order because she has no power to order an Article II executive to do anything.”

    Milhouse in reply to Aarradin. | May 24, 2018 at 5:21 pm

    That is obvious arrant nonsense.